Privacy Policy

I. GENERAL
Group N Ship Limited (“GNS”) is committed to fulfill the personal data privacy protection compliance requirement under the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance Cap.486 laws of Hong Kong (“the Ordinance”) in relation to personal data of its individual customers.

GNS shall observe and comply with such other applicable laws or standards in terms of personal data privacy protection compliance around the world insofar its operations may be subject thereto.

This privacy policy statement sets out GNS’s data privacy policy in general and describes the steps GNS has taken to comply with the Ordinance. This privacy policy statement applies to all personal data that GNS may collect during the course of its business including those collected from physical data collection forms and / or website interface etc. The collection of data and its subsequent uses and transfers etc. will be subject to various Personal Information Collection Statement (PICS) of GNS which will be notified to its customers from time to time.
GNS do not collect any personally identifiable information from Users during their browsing of our web sites. When Users visit our web sites we record their visit only as a ‘hit’ and do not collect any Personal Data from them. We will however make a record of their visit that shows only the Domain Name Server address, part of their e-mail address, and of the pages visited. We use such information only for preparing general statistics on the usage of our web sites.

The term “personal data” insofar as its application and reference throughout this privacy policy statement shall carry the same meaning as defined in the Ordinance.
II. OUR COMPANY POLICY

GNS shall fully comply with the obligations and requirements of the Ordinance. GNS’s officers, management, and members of staff shall, at all times, respect the confidentiality of and endeavor to keep safe any and all personal data collected and/or stored and/or transmitted and/or used for, or on behalf of, GNS.

GNS shall endeavor to ensure all collection and/or storage and/or transmission and/or usage of personal data by GNS shall be done in accordance with the obligations and requirements of the Ordinance.

Where an individual legitimately requests access to and/or correction of personal data relating to the individual, held by GNS, then GNS shall provide and/or correct that data in accordance with the times and manner stipulated within the Ordinance.

III. TYPES OF PERSONAL DATA COLLECTED
For the purpose of carrying on GNS’s business, the information that GNS collects include but is not limited to the following:
your name
information for the verification of your identity, inclusding identification type and identification number
your shipping address
contact details, including email address, fixed and mobile telephone number
your date of birth
account and payment details including account numbers, credit card information, bank account and other banking information
a note or recording of a call that you made to GNS hotline
an email or letter you send to GNS; and other records of any contract you have with GNS

In order to maintain the accuracy of the personal data of its individual customers, GNS may adopt such necessary measures to verify and update such data using commonly acceptable practices, or as may be recommended by the Privacy Commissioner of Personal Data from time to time.

Personal data of individual customers of GNS will normally be used for conducting GNS’s businesses and / or such directly related activities thereto including but not limited to the following purposes:
Verification of customers’ identity and credit status which facilitates the provision of goods and services to customers
Handling customers’ inquiries, suggestions and complaints
Conducting customer service surveys
Marketing of goods and services to customers
Business planning and improving goods and services provided to customers
Use or browsing of our website
Prevention of fraudulent activity
To contact you
If User cannot provide all necessary information, GNS may be unable to provide services.

IV DISCLOSURE AND TRANSFER OF PERSONAL DATA

GNS will dedicate to keep all personal data of its individual customers confidential, and generally GNS will not disclose or transfer personal data of its individual customers. However, when it is necessary to transfer personal data of its individual customers e.g. to its agents and contractors or for any other purpose set out in the PICS, such transfer will be done in accordance with the requirement under the PICS and the Ordinance respectively.

In order to provide users with more information and services, we use third party content providers and service providers, and provide links to other web sites. These third parties may collect Users’ Personal Data when users make use of their services. These third parties adhere to their own privacy policies and practices and our Privacy Policy Statement does not cover such third party practices.

From time to time, personal data of individual customers of GNS may have to be transferred outside Hong Kong for operational purposes. Such transfers will be done in accordance with the requirement under the Ordinance (including the applicable codes of practice and guidance note etc.).

V. SECURITY, RETENTION AND DISPOSAL OF PERSONAL DATA

GNS maintains all personal data of its individual customers in its secured systems, and have in place the information security policy and data classification and management standard to ensure only the authorized staff, who have been properly trained, will be permitted access to such Personal Data. We shall not release such Personal Data to any external parties except those parties set out in our PICS without User’s agreement.

Besides, GNS will only retain personal data of its individual customers for such period as may be necessary to carry out its business activities and for such applicable statutory compliance purposes. Thereafter, it will adopt such commonly acceptable practice to ensure such data is disposed of in an appropriate and secured manner.

VI. REQUEST FOR ACCESS AND CORRECTION OF PERSONAL DATA

Under the Ordinance, an individual customer is entitled to ascertain whether GNS holds any personal data relating to him / her, and if so, to obtain a copy of such personal data, and to ascertain GNS’s personal data privacy policy and practices.

Where any personal data of an individual customer held by GNS is inaccurate, such customer is entitled to request GNS to make necessary correction.

All requests for data access or correction should be addressed to the attention of our Customer Service department whose contact details are as follows:
By Post: Group N Ship Limited
Room18, 3/F, Hi-tech Industrial Centre, Phase B, 491-501 Castle Peak Rd (Tsuen Wan), Chai Wan Kok, Hong Kong
Customer Service Department
Telephone:5804 9888
By email:[email protected]

Under the Ordinance, GNS is entitled to charge a reasonable fee for processing any request for data access.

VII. DIRECT MARKETING
GNS may from time to time send promotional announcements and direct marketing materials to individual customers to the extent as allowed by and in accordance with the requirement of the Ordinance (including such applicable codes of practices and guidance notes etc.).

Individual customers who do not or no longer wish to receive such direct marketing materials could select the exit option provided in the relevant information collection forms / interfaces in our website.

We shall make our best endeavours to ensure that the privacy of Users is properly protected. However, given the nature of the Internet, we cannot guarantee that there is “perfect security”.

VIII. CONTACT/INQUIRIES ETC
GNS has deployed a specialist team to attend to its compliance with obligations under the Ordinance and related data privacy protection practices, and all inquires in these regards should be addressed to the attention of our customer service department whose contact details are as follows:

By Post: Group N Ship Limited
Room18, 3/F, Hi-tech Industrial Centre, Phase B, 491-501 Castle Peak Rd (Tsuen Wan), Chai Wan Kok, Hong Kong
Customer Service Department
Telephone:5804 9888
By email:[email protected]

IX. MISCELLANEOUS

GNS reserves the right to revise and update this privacy policy statement from time to time.

This privacy policy statement is made available in both English and Chinese, and if there is any inconsistency or conflict between the English and Chinese versions, the Chinese version shall prevail.